HITDC and CCTI Alumni Association Privacy Statement

This web site "hitdc-cctiaa.org.hk" is operated by the Hospitality Industry Training & Development Centre and Chinese Cuisine Training Institute Alumni Association (HITDC&CCTIAA).


HITDC&CCTIAA pledges to meet fully, and where possible exceed, internationally recognized standards of personal data privacy protection, in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our administrator with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality. For more information of Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, please refer to the following web site, http://www.pcpd.org.hk/.


The information about you collected by means of any on-line form at HITDC&CCTIAA Job Search web site will be used only for the purpose of processing your job search matching. The information we collect about you will not be disclosed by us to any other party in a form that would identify you. We will adhere to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance that states the purpose and use of the information collected.


By providing us certain personal data and asking specific questions, the HITDC&CCTIAA Job Search web site provides you an opportunity to e-mail your information to potential employers. Failure to supply personal data as requested on our web site may result in us being unable to provide you with further information relating to our services.


When you are on the HITDC&CCTIAA Job Search web site, you may be asked for your personal account information in order to allow your access to member-only areas. At any time, you are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information. Be careful and responsible whenever you are online, and close any sessions logged in whenever you are away.